• Sunrise
  • Pumpkins
  • Craft
  • Halloween
  • Social_drone
  • Fall
  • Furry

News Ticker

Newsflash:
Village Craft Bazaar, November 6th, 10am-3pm at the Newton Fieldhouse.
Village of Pleasant Hill Trick or Treat, Sunday October 31, 3:00pm-5:00pm.
Veterans Day Celebration at Newton High School, November 11th, 2021.
Furry Friends Grooming Salon will be sponsoring a "Night Filled With Horror & Fun" Saturday, October 30th, 2021.
"Paint the Pumpkin" at the Library Wednesday October 27th.

PUBLIC NOTICE:

Flushing Village Fire Hydrants   

Wednesday, October 27th, 2021 thru Friday, October 29th, 2021

Hydrant Flushing Program     

The Village of Pleasant Hill Public Works Department will be flushing and exercising fire hydrants in the last week of October. This is a vital process to insure the hydrants are in good working order for when they are needed most. This will also remove any accumulated sediment that is built up in the pipes and help insure the cleanest water possible.

You may experience lower than normal water pressure and a short period of water discoloration during flushing and shortly thereafter. Though the water may be discolored, it is safe to drink. Should you experience rusty colored water, we suggest you run the cold water from the faucet nearest to the water meter (laundry tub, outside faucet) to flush the service.  However, until the water runs clear, it is advisable to avoid washing clothes, especially white fabrics.  If any rust stains appear on your wet laundry, do not dry your clothes. Simply run the cold water in your house or at a hose until it is clear and then wash clothing again.  This will flush any rusty water out of your water service line.  Never run warm or hot water immediately after a hydrant has been flushed, as this could lead to sediment getting into your water heater.

Normally rusty water events dissipate in 4-6 hours but could last longer depending on water usage in the area.

Our plan is to exercise the hydrants between the hours of 9:00 am to 3:00 pm. These times may vary.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Question: Why does the water system need to be routinely flushed?

Answer: Pleasant Hill’s water distribution system is a complex network of pipes and storage reservoirs where sediment or deposits may naturally accumulate over time. If not removed, these materials may cause water quality deterioration, taste and odor problems, or discoloration of the water.

Question: What should I do after the flushing?

Answer: If the tap water is used during flushing, it could come out with sediment and discoloration. If you encounter discolored water, shut the water off and wait several minutes. After waiting, check the clarity by running cold water for a few minutes allowing new water to work its way into your pipes. If not, wait a few more minutes and check again. In some cases, you may experience slight discoloration for a few hours. This discoloration only affects the appearance of the water; it does not affect the taste or water quality.

Question: What should I do if my water pressure or volume seems low after flushing?

Answer: Check your faucet and washer screens for trapped debris.